• Subscribe
    Subscribe to the ACC Newsletter and be updated about ACC Events
    You can also sign up for specific lists:
  • Login
Email The ACC

Privacy Policy

Download The ACC Privacy Policy (pdf version)

Introduction

The Australian Children’s Choir Inc (ABN 47 926 092 363) (“The ACC”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information consistent with the principles set out in relevant legislation, including the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic). Personal information in this context means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), in any form and whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

This Privacy Statement applies to personal information collected through the website or by other means. The ACC is not responsible for, and this Privacy Statement does not apply to, the privacy practices of linked third party web sites (if any). You should familiarise yourself with privacy statements of any third party website which you may visit, regardless of whether there is a link to such websites from The ACC website. This Privacy Statement is subject to any specific provisions about privacy that may be contained in other sections of The ACC website.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

Some of the functions and services provided by The ACC website may require you to provide certain personal information. Personal information about you which is collected in this way will be used for the purpose for which it was collected, for related purposes where The ACC believes that you would reasonably expect the information to be used for such a related purpose, or in other circumstance permitted by relevant privacy legislation (for example where you have consented or where the use or disclosure is required by law).

The ACC may also collect personal information when you contact The ACC with a query. Subject to any exceptions in relevant privacy legislation, The ACC will not use or disclose this information for any purpose other than to progress and respond to your query. If you do not provide The ACC with sufficient information, The ACC may not be able to progress or respond to your query.

Access to personal information collected

Subject to any exceptions in relevant privacy legislation, you may have the right to access the personal information that The ACC holds about you. A charge may apply for providing such access. You may also request that personal information which The ACC holds about you be corrected.

Collection, use and disclosure of anonymous information

When you access The ACC website general information may be collected about your usage, including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, the information downloaded and the type of browser you used. This information may be used by The ACC in an anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes and to assist The ACC improve the functionality and usability of the The ACC website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The ACC website only uses cookies to hold anonymous session information which does not identify you personally. Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. Rejecting cookies can however limit the functionality of The ACC website.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time by posting the amended version on The ACC website. Changes are effective from the time of such publication.